Ingredients Glossary


Our Ingredient Glossary is a list of ingredients used in our products and aims to explain their function. If you have any questions about the content of our products, please write us at



Ingrediens GlossaryQuestions & Answers




Allantoin is a by-product extracted from Urea. Allantoin offers numerous benefits to our formulations, including a moisturizing effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix. It enhances the natural rejection of upper layers of dead skin cells and stimulates growth of healthy tissue, increasing the smoothness of the skin and promoting new cell growth and wound healing. Allantoin offers a soothing nature to skin care formulations as an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and as a general skin protectant.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder / Aloe Vera

The powder derives from the gel of the leaves of the Aloe Vera plant, Aloe Barbadensis. Aloe gel is well known for its soothing properties and has been used for centuries to help moisturize, regenerate and condition skin.

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer

 An organic compound used to increase the thickness of skin care formulations.

Arachis Hypogaea Oil/ Peanut oil

Pressed from the shelled and skinned seeds of the Peanut. With nourishing and protective properties.  It can have emollient and anti-inflammatory properties for skin.

Aqua / Water

Filtered water free of components that could interfere with a product’s stability and performance.

Butyrospermum Parkii / Shea Butter

Shea butter is considered to be a Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF). It is organic, filtered butter from the Shea Nut. An effective moisturizer and emollient known for its softening and conditioning capabilities, as well as its ability to protect the skin against harmful UV rays. Shea butter has been used for hundreds of years to protect, heal and moisturize the skin.

Butylene Glycol

Butylene Glycol is an organic compound used to control the consistency and thickness of skin care formulations. It preserves moisture content and enhances the effectiveness and penetration of the other ingredients.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is derived from coconut, that moisturize and condition skin, creates a barrier on the skin's surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost through the skin, functioning not only to prevent dryness in skin, but also as a skin conditioning agent. An excellent emollient working to soften and smooth the skin.

Caprylyl Glycol

Is an organic compound that is used partnered with natural preservatives for its antibacterial properties aiming to preserve the quality of skin care products. It is also known to moisturize and condition skin.

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract / Calendula / Pot Marigold

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract has been used on the skin in traditional herbal medicine for centuries because of its reported anti-inflammatory activity. It acts as a skin conditioning agent.

Cetearyl Alcohol

An emollient and emulsifier. Has a softening and soothing effect on the skin.

Cetearyl Olivate

Derived from olive oil and is known to condition skin. Easy skin penetration, with a soft, silky smooth after-feel. Pleasant silky touch, moisturizing properties, high hydration and moisturizing effect, extremely high skin absorption

Cetyl Alcohol

A vegetable-derived fatty alcohol, used as a stabiliser and skin lubricant. Gives a velvety, silky after feel to the skin and therefore not an "alchol" drying out skin. Forms a delicate, non-clogging layer on the skin.

Ethylhexyl Stearate

An emollient. Prevents water loss and has a softening and soothing effect on the skin.


A humectant emulsifier and skin softener, derived from vegetable oil. Glycerin has wonderful emollient and water retaining properties.

Glyceryl Stearate

A naturally derived emulsifier from sustainably sourced palm oil. Glyceryl Stearate is used to improve the appearance and control the consistency of skin care products. Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.  It is also known to condition skin.

Hydrocarbon/ Squalane

Extracted from olives. Rich in antioxidants. Squalane is a natural component of skin fat (sebum) and are protective, softening and transport of other fat-soluble substances that it may penetrate faster and deeper into the skin.

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil / Macadamia Nut Oil

A wonder oil for mature and dry skin. Contains 20% palmitoleic acid which is similar to the skin’s sebum, making it ideal for rehydrating dry skin. It leaves the skin incredibly soft and smooth.

Panthenol / Pro-vitamin B5 Dexpanthenol

It is a form of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5) known to condition skin, and make it softer and more elastic. It has anti-inflammatory effects, soothes irritated skin, and helps to heal minor wounds. Panthenol have the same biological activity as vitamin B5 and can be converted (by oxidation) to vitamin B5 in the skin.

PEG-20 Stearate

PEG-20 Stearate is an ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid. It acts as an emulgator and helps to bind water and oils together in skincare products such as creams.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil / Almond Oil

Is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, D and extremely rich in vitamin E. This oil has been proven to have a calming effect on people with skin allergies and inflammation. It has both the ability to soothe as well as treat skin allergies, minor wounds, chapped skin and other skin infections. Moreover this oil is an excellent moisturizer for all skin types, nourishes the skin and makes it smooth and soft.

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil/Aprikoskerneolie

With excellent softening and moisturizing properties. Known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.  Rich in essential fatty acids and high in vitamin A, C and E. Helps the skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.

Retinyl Palmitate

A form of Vitamin A. A skin and hair conditioning agent. Reduces flaking and restores suppleness, thus improving the appearance of dry and damaged skin. An effective antioxidant, helping smooth out fine lines.

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil/Jojoba oil

Derived from the jojoba plant. An excellent natural moisturizer. Rich in essential fatty acids, high in vitamin A and E. Easily penetrates the skin, helps it retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness, calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis, anti-wrinkle agent, provides smoothness & softness. Softens calluses, moisturizes cuticles, and hydrates nails

Sorbitan Olivate

An organic compound derived from olive oil and sorbitol. Easy skin penetration, with a soft, silky smooth after-feel. Pleasant silky touch, moisturizing properties, high hydration and moisturizing effect, extremely high skin absorption.

Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract

Obtained from the flowers of the Spilanthes acmella plant, is known for its ability to condition skin. This flower extract reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, provide short- and long-term improvements in skin smoothness and firm and tighten the skin.

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid that is used to control the consistency of skin care formulations. The stearic acid that is used in XELLENCE products, is derived from vegetable origin.

Tocopherol(Vitamin E)

Naturally occurring fat-soluble antioxidant that protects the skin against sun damage. Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and helps prevent the appearance of age spots.

Tocopheryl Acetate/Tocopheryl acetate DL- alfa

 A form of vitamin E, that has antioxidant properties and is known to condition skin. Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and helps prevent the appearance of age spots. Provides the skin protection and youthful glow.


Triethanolamine help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified so that water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients can be blended together. It is also used to control the pH of skincare products.

Triticum Vulgare Starch/Hvedekimolie                                                                          

Extracted from the seeds of wheat grains. It is the richest source of vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It has a high content of vitamin D, and vitamin A. Touted as a current healer, and known for its antioxidant properties.


An organic compound that is known to moisturize, hydrate and condition skin. When used in the formulation of skin care products, Urea increases the water content of the top layers of the skin.

Xanthan Gum

Is produced from the fermentation of plant carbohydrates. It is used to control the consistency and texture of skin care products and is also known to act as a skin conditioner.